.

Township Officials

Iowa residents living in rural areas outside of incorporated cities and towns rely on their local township government to provide vital functions such as fire protection. In addition, townships are responsible for public cemeteries and resolving fence disputes. And townships may choose to provide an array of other services such as township halls, parks, libraries, community center, playgrounds, and ambulance service.

Each Township is responsible for filing their annual budget with the Auditor’s office. The township is also required to file an Annual Financial Report with the Auditor’s Office. This is available to view in the Auditor’s Office.

 

Eureka – Appointed Grand River – Appointed
Jeannette Jorgensen-Clerk
1858 Delta Ave
Adair, IA 50002
641-745-5760
  Rebecca Luers-Clerk
3031 240th St
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-745-7111
 
Dean Carstens-Trustee
1709 Fallow Ave
Adair, IA 50002
641-745-2918
  Brad Wilson – Trustee
2493 Vinton Ave
Greenfield, IA 50849
515-250-8012
 
Reggie Martin-Trustee
1311 220th St
Bridgewater, IA 50837
641-745-5153
  Carol Herrmann-Trustee
3125 270th St
Orient, IA 50858
641-745-7172
 
Gary Lundy-Trustee
1572 1820th St
Fontanelle, IA 50846
641-745-2055
  Jim Finck-Trustee
2980 State Hwy 92
Greenfield, IA 50849

 
Greenfield – Appointed Grove – Appointed
Amanda Pickrell-Clerk
101 NE Flint St
Greenfield, IA 50849

 

 

  David Barrett-Clerk
2477 170th St
Menlo, IA 50164
641-740-1380
 
Timothy Foster-Trustee
2592 Norfolk Ave
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-743-8220
 

Craig Plymesser-Trustee
2235 180th St
Greenfield, IA 50849

847-370-2564

 
Gary Erlandson-Trustee
2539 Norfolk Ave
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-743-2043
  Alan Brewer-Trustee
2419 190th St
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-743-2951
 
Dennis Dukes-Trustee
2317 260th St
Greenfield, IA 50849
     
Harrison – Appointed Jackson – Appointed
Billi Shelley-Clerk
1884 Stuart Rd
Stuart, IA 50250
515-523-2796
  Diana Kordick-Clerk
2341 Brown Ave
Bridgewater, IA 50837
641-369-4093
 
Vince O’Brien-Trustee
3239 180th St
Stuart, IA 50250
515-523-1507
  Larry Meisenheimer-Trustee
2551 Fallow Ave
Fontanelle, IA 50846
641-745-5833
 
Clint Eckles-Trustee
3346 200th St
Dexter, IA 50070
515-360-9493
  Rick Stender-Trustee
1343 225th St
Bridgewater, IA 50837
641-745-7030
 
Gregory Lilly-Trustee
2943 220th St
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-743-2369
  Kurt Venteicher-Trustee
1264 260th St
Bridgewater, IA 50846
641-369-2041
 
Jefferson – Appointed Lee – Appointed
Ronald Maas-Clerk
2210 110th St
Menlo, IA 50164
641-524-5242
  Brenda Standley-Clerk
2369 270th St
Greenfield, IA 50849
515-975-9564
 
Conrad Smith-Trustee
1222 Quebec Ave
Stuart, IA 50250
641-524-5495
  Donald Johnston-Trustee
2366 Riverside Ave
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-743-8997
 
C Evan Varley-Trustee
2591 130th St
Stuart, IA 50250
641-524-5189
  Jim May-Trustee
2528 250th St
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-745-5217
 
Cary Gilman-Trustee
1272 Sheldon Ave
Stuart, IA 50250
515-523-2917
  Lynn Schwartz-Trustee
2390 Pinewood Ave
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-745-0309
 
Lincoln – Appointed Orient – Appointed
Ron Belden-Clerk
3279 140th St
Dexter IA 50070
515-402-6988
  Julia Frederick-Clerk
3051 Jackson St Ext
Orient, IA 50858
641-337-5754
 
Mark Earhart-Trustee
3050 110th St
Stuart, IA 50250
515-523-1094
  T J Ross-Trustee
209 N Poplar
Orient, IA 50858
641-337-5015
 
Pat Eddy-Trustee
1526 Stuart Rd
Stuart, IA 50250
515-523-2616
  Wayde Ross-Trustee
2601 310th St
Orient, IA 50858
641-337-5042
 
Richard Marsh-Trustee
1023 Adair Madison
Dexter, IA 50070
515-314-5132
  Jim Frederick-Trustee
3051 Jackson St Ext
Orient, IA 50858
641-337-5754
 
Prussia – Appointed Richland – Elected
Randy Christofferson-Clerk
1663 Jordan Ave
Casey, IA 50048
712-254-0858
  Evelyn Hopf-Clerk
1879 300th St
Orient, IA 50858
641-345-2271
Term Ends 2023
Marlan Herr-Trustee
1975 190th St
Fontanelle, IA 50846
641-743-2762
  Roy Maeder-Trustee
3340 Lewis Ave
Creston, IA 50801
641-345-2888
Term Ends 2021
Dennis Johnson-Trustee
1875 Fontanelle Rd
Fontanelle, IA 50846
641-745-0548
  Steven Lilly-Trustee
2915 Lewis Ave
Greenfield, IA 50849

 

 

Term Ends 2023
Troy Plowman-Trustee
1631 Jordan Ave
Casey, IA 50048
641-740-1179
  Roger Tanner-Trustee
2807 Lewis Ave
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-221-0268
Term Ends 2023
Summerset – Appointed Summit – Appointed
Aby Bauer-Clerk
1772 310th Street
Orient, IA 50858

 

402-515-3552

  Lorene Grubbs-Clerk
1366 Fallow Ave
Adair, IA 50002
515-250-6098
 
Clifton Baudler-Trustee
2320 Indian Ave
Fontanelle, IA 50846
641-745-4431
  Randal Moore-Trustee
1229 140th St
Adair, IA 50002
641-742-3204
 

Max Gross-Trustee
2300 Fontanelle Rd
Fontanelle, IA 50846

641-745-5761

  Tom Gettler-Trustee
1434 120th St
Adair, IA 50002
515-971-4108
 
Bruce Mensing-Trustee
2126 Iowa St Ext
Greenfield, IA 50849
641-743-2243
  Cleon Klemish-Trustee
1511 150th St
Adair, IA 50002
641-742-3233
 
Union – Appointed Walnut – Appointed
Doug Skellenger-Clerk
2945 York Ave
Orient, IA 50858
641-337-5434
  Ash Kading-Clerk
1491 Jordan Ave
Casey, IA 50048
641-740-1235
 
Don Hoepker-Trustee
3074 Victor Ave
Orient, IA 50858
641-202-4226
  Greg Schildberg-Trustee
1222 Indian Ave
Casey, IA 50048
641-746-2892
 
Rod Green-Trustee
3285 310th St
Orient, IA 50858
641-337-5753
  Tom Fagan-Trustee
1715 140th St
Casey, IA 50048
641-746-2710
 
    Doug Wedemeyer-Trustee
1925 130th St
Casey, IA 50048
641-746-2779
 
Washington – Elected    
Diane McCall-Clerk
3262 Delta Ave
Fontanelle, IA 50846
641-369-2028
Term Ends 2023    
Richard Antisdel-Trustee
3151 Butler Ave
Bridgewater, IA 50837
641-369-2518
Term Ends 2023    
Carl M Ford-Trustee
1013 320th St
Bridgewater, IA 50837
641-745-5255
Term Ends 2023    
J C McCall-Trustee
1312 310th St
Fontanelle, IA 50846
641-369-4914
Term Ends 2021